skip navigation

Velocity Hockey Alumni

Velocity Hockey Alumni Participants

The Velocity Hockey Center's training methods and proven results both on and off the ice have attracted many of the top local hockey players from around the state of Minnesota. Many of these players have gone on to be NHL draft picks, Division I and III players and USHL and NAHL players.  Below are some of the names we have trained thus helped with achieving their goals. 

Velocity Hockey NHL Draft Alumni

Player Round Selection Team/Year
Nick Leddy 1st 16 Minnesota (2010)
Jake Gardiner 1st 21 Anaheim (2009)
Tim Jackman 2nd 38 Columbus (2001)
Connor Hurley 2nd 38 Buffalo (2013)
Matt Smaby 2nd 41 Tampa Bay (2003)
Matt Carle 2nd 47 San Jose (2003)
Jack Dougherty 2nd 51 Nashville (2014)
Zach Budish 2nd 56 Nashville (2009)
Danny Kristo 2nd 56 Montreal (2008)
Mario Lucia 2nd 60 Minnesota (2011)
Justin Holl 2nd 60 Chicago (2010)
Josh Birkholz 3rd 67 Florida (2009)
Jack Glover 3rd 69 Winnipeg (2014)
Troy Hesketh 3rd 71 Edmonton (2009)
Jason Clark 3rd 82 NY Islanders (2010)
Keegan Iverson 3rd 85 NY Rangers (2014)
Kyle Rau 3rd 91 Florida (2011)
Ryan Jones 4th 111 Minnesota (2004)
Mike Reilly 3rd 98 Columbus (2011)
Seth Ambrose 5th 128 Columbus (2011)
Nick Seeler 5th 131 Minnesota (2011)
Shane Gersich 5th 134 Washington (2014)
Jesse Gabrielle 5th 134 Boston (2014)
Tyler Nanne 5th 142 NY Rangers (2014)
Miguel Fidler 5th 143 Florida (2014)
Grant Besse 5th 147 Anaheim (2013)
Ryan Zulsdrof 5th 150 Tampa (2015)
Anders Lee 6th 152 NY Islanders (2009)
Steven Spinner 6th 159 Washington (2014)
Nick Mattson 6th 180 Chicago (2010)
Nate Thompson 6th 183 Boston (2003)
Lou Nanne 7th 188 Minnesota (2012)
Joe Gleason 7th 192 Chicago (2009)
Ben Marshall 7th 201 Detroit (2010)
Max Everson 7th 203 Toronto (2011)
Jack Ramsey 7th 208 Chicago (2008)
Chad Rau 7th 228 Toronto (2005)

Velocity Hockey Division I College Alumni

Player College High School
Kyle Rau Minnesota Eden Prairie
Justin Holl Minnesota Minnetonka
Zach Budish Minnesota Edina
Seth Ambrose Minnesota New Prague
Nick Leddy Minnesota Eden Prairie
Ben Marshall Minnesota Mahtomedi
Josh Birkholz Minnesota Blake
Mike Reilly Minnesota Shattuck St.Mary's
Ryan Reilly Minnesota Holy Angels
Connor Reilly Minnesota Holy Angels
Vinni Letteri Minnesota Minnetonka
Joey Marooney Minnesota Holy Family
Jack Glover Minnesota Benilde
Mitch Rogge Minnesota Eden Prairie
Jason Clark Wisconsin Eden Prairie
Jake Gardiner Wisconsin Minnetonka
Grant Besse Wisconsin Benilde
Max Zimmer Wisconsin Wayzata
Charlie Taft Colorado College Edina
Archie Skalbeck Colorado College Hopkins
Chad Rau Colorado College Eden Prairie
Matt Overmann Colorado College Jefferson
Luc Gerdes Colorado College Eden Prairie
Bo Dolan RPI Hill Murray
Bryan Brutlag RPI Holy Angles
Parker Reno RPI Edina
Luke Greiner Harvard Faribult
Marshall Everson Harvard Edina
Max Everson Harvard Edina
Derek Johnson UMD PF Changs
Caleb Herbert UMD Jefferson
Dan Molenaar UMD Eden Prairie
Riley Tufte UMD Blaine
Joe Rehkamp St. Cloud State Breck
Andrew Prochno St. Cloud State Minnetonka
Joey Holka St. Cloud State AZ
Mario Lucia Notre Dame Wayzata
Andres Lee Notre Dame Edina
Dylan Malmquist Notre Dame Edina
Michael Graham Notre Dame Eden Prairie
Brendan Baker Holy Cross Edina
Randy Cure Mercyhurst Holy Angles
Anthony Raiola Massachusetts Minnetonka
Mitch Reinke Michigan Tech Stillwater
Conner Gaarder North Dakota Edina
Nick Mattson North Dakota Chaska
Danny Kristo North Dakota Eden Prairie
Matt Smaby North Dakota Minneapolis
Shane Gerisch North Dakota Holy Family
Michael Sit Boston College Edina
Danny Mattson Bemidji State Holy Angels
DJ Jones Bemidji State Wayzata
Bryan Brutlag RPI Holy Angels
Joey Brehm Denver Edina
Blake Hillman Denver Elk River
John Kruse Air Force Eden Prairie
Sam Coatta Union Minnetonka
Tyson Fulton Union Breck
Blake Doerring Vermont Blake
Ryan Bullock Vermont Eden Prairie
Brett Patterson Vermonut Benilde
James Polk Nebraska/Omaha NY
Nick Seeler Nebraska/Omaha Eden Prairie
Justin Parizik Nebraska/Omaha Lakeville
Steven Spinner Nebraska/Omaha Eden Prairie
Tom McCarthy Merrimack BSM
Michael Mooney Miami Eden Prairie
Jacob Meyers Quinnipiac Eden Prairie
Cody Marooney Alabama Huntsville Shattuck St. Mary's
Blake Thompson Mankato Eden Prairie
Chase Phelps Boston U Shattuck St. Mary's
Will Garin UCONN Holy Family
Dylan Woolf St. Lawrence Holy Family
Brandon Parker Alabama Huntsville Fairbult

Velocity Hockey USHL/NAHL/BCHL Alumni

Player League Team High School
Jared Bethune WHL Warroad
David Rath CCHL Cornwall Eden Prairie
Curt Rau NAHL Texas Eden Prairie
Mark Rath CCHL cornwall Eden Prairie
Mike Erickson NAHL Amarillo Eden Prairie
Tommy Burke NAHL Bismarck Holy Angles
Jim Kruger NAHL Texas Minnetonka
Brady Reisgraf USHL Fargo Holy Family
Bryan Sinz USHL Tri-City Shattuck
Ben Walker WHL Victoria Edina
Jack Walker WHL Victoria Edina
Keegan Iverson WHL Portland Breck
Ryan Swanson BCHL Trail Smoke Holy Familiy
John Peterson NAHL Janesville Holy Family
Hunter Ruschmeyer NAH3L Quake Holy Family
Matt Runyon NAH3L Quake Holy Family
Derek Lacombe NAH3L Quake Holy Family
Jake Dickison Nah3L Quake Holy Family